Data privacy statement

Scope

This data privacy statement is intended to clarify the type, scope, and purpose of personal data collected and utilized by the responsible service provider:

Jan Köster
Klauprechtstr. 9
76137 Karlsruhe
Germany
admin@cbjck.de
++49 721 9765698

for users of this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).
The German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG) form the legal foundation of this data privacy statement.

Access Data / Server Log Files

The Service Provider (or its web hosting provider) collects data regarding every access of the Service (also known as server log files). This access data includes:

  • name of website retrieved
  • file of retrieval
  • date of retrieval
  • time of retrieval
  • quantity of data transferred
  • message regarding successful retrieval
  • browser type and version
  • the user’s operating system
  • referrer URL (the page previously visited)
  • IP address
  • requesting provider

The Service Provider uses these log files only for statistical evaluations, for the purposes of operating, securing, and optimizing its Service. The Service Provider does, however, reserve the right to review the log files subsequently if concrete indications lead to a legitimate suspicion of illegal use.

Use of Personal Data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a certain person, or data that can be traced back to a person. This includes a person’s name, e-mail address, or telephone number as well as data regarding preferences, hobbies, memberships, or the websites a person has viewed.

The Service Provider only collects, uses, and transmits personal data if legally allowed or if the user agrees to the data collection.

Establishing contact

Upon establishing contact with the Service Provider (such as through a contact form or e-mail), the user’s information is saved for the purpose of processing the inquiry, as well as in case follow-up questions occur.

Comments and contributions

If users leave comments in the blog or other contributions their IP addresses will be saved. This for the legal safety of the Service Provider in case anybody is contributing illegal comments or other contributions (like insults, illegal politixal proaganda, etc.). In such a case the Service Provider can be cheld responisble himself and has a strong interested in knowing the identity of the contributor.

Comment feed subscriptions

Follow up comment can be subscribed to by users. Users will receive a confirmation by e-mail to check if the user is also the owner of the e-mail address. Users can cancel the subscription at any time. The confirmation e-mail will contain information regarding the procedure.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to save specific information on a user’s access device (PC, smartphone, tablet or similar) related to that device. On the one hand, they serve users by making websites more user-friendly (e.g. by saving log-in data). On the other hand, they serve to record statistical data on website use and to facilitate analysing it for the purpose of improving the Service. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers include an option that can be used to limit the saving of cookies or prevent it entirely. However, we would like to inform you that your use, and in particular user comfort for the Service will be restricted without cookies.

You can manage many online display cookies from companies using the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Cookies set by the Service

CookieTypeDurationDescription

Delete cookies

Piwik

This Service is making use of Piwik, an Open-Source-Software for statistic evaluation of its visits (“Webanalyse Service”). Piwik uses so called “Cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer allowing us to analyze your website visit. Collected data will be saved on the server of the Service Provider in Germany. IP addresses will be anomymized by abbreviation right after evaluation and before storing.

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. You can either make your browser send the “Do not track” header or set the opt out cookie below.

Social media plugins

The Service may contain plugins of several social media platforms. All these plugins are protected by a shariff wrapper based on the original Shariff buttons developed by the German computer magazin c’t that fullfill the strict data protection laws in Germany. No personal data are transfered between the Service and the social media provider on loading the page. When you click on one the social media buttons a direct connection from your browser to the social media provider will be established and data will be will be transfered to the social media provider. As the data are being collected directly by the social media provider the Service Provider has no influence on type, scope and purpose of the data.

The Service may contain plugins of the following social media:

facebook.com

Provider:

Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2
Ireland

You can identify the Facebook Social Plugin by the Facebook logo (white “f” on blue ground), the term “like” and the “thumb up” sign. A complete list and the look of the facebook social plugin can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
Data privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google+

Provider:

Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

You can identify the Google+ Social Plugin by the term “+1” on white or colored ground.
Data privacy statement: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html

Twitter

Provider:

Twitter Inc.
795 Folsom St.
Suite 600
San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

You can identify the Twitter plugin by the blue bird logo or terms like “twitter” and “follow”
Data privacy statement: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en



Right of withdrawal and right to information

At any given time, you have the right to receive information, free of charge, about your data stored with the Service Provider, as well as, if necessary, the right to have these data modified, blocked or deleted as long as no legal obligations are conflicting.